top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy & Policies:

BEING VAKIL (hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Us”, “Company” or “Our”) is engaged in the business of providing legal services to individuals and Companies and is concerned about the privacy of the users (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your” or “User”) of its website (“Site”) located at https://www.beingvakil.in/ and has provided this privacy policy statement (the “Privacy Policy”) to inform you about how we collect, receive, hold, use, transfer and/or disclose your personal information, in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, as amended from time to time (“Indian Data Protection Law”).

2. Personal Information provided by You is used only:

(a) to facilitate Your use of the Website;

(b) To respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various services;

(c) To provide You with information about BEING VAKIL‘s products/services and to send You information, materials, and offers from BEING VAKIL;

(d) To send You important information regarding the Website, changes to BEING VAKIL‘s terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;

(e) To send You surveys and marketing communications that BEING VAKIL believes may be of interest to You;

(f) To personalize Your experience on the Website and BEING VAKIL other websites by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to You;

(g) To help You address Your problems with the Website including addressing any technical problems;

(h) If You purchase any content or avail of any service from the Website, to complete and fulfil Your purchase, for example, to have Your payments processed, communicate with You regarding Your purchase and provide You with related customer service;

(i) For proper administering of the Website;

(j) To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

(k) To improve the services, content and advertising on the Website;

(l) To protect the integrity of the Website; and

(m) To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information if You upload any content on the Website, such content may contain information including Personal Information and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. BEING VAKIL will not be liable for the said disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to any third parties in any manner whatsoever.

BEING VAKIL may disclose aggregated information about the use of the Website, but it will never contain Personal Information. BEING VAKIL does not disclose Personal Information to third parties in the normal course of operations unless provided herein. However, in situations when BEING VAKIL is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties or under a Court order, BEING VAKIL will do so. BEING VAKIL implements standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, no internet site can fully eliminate security risks. BEING VAKIL will not be liable for any illegal act of any third party which breaches the security settings of the website.

3. Information Security

 

We work hard to protect You from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. Pursuant to the same, we:

- Encrypt our services using secure server software, which is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure transactions.

Review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

Company does not rent, sell or share Your Personal Information with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the services You have requested. - - We limit the disclosure of Personal Information to Our employees, independent contractors including vendors, affiliates, consultants, business associates, service providers and distributors of Our services, on a “need-to-know” basis, and only if the disclosure will enable that entity to provide Us with business, professional, or technical support or fulfil Your request.

4. Disclosure

 

BEING VAKIL will use the information only in accordance with the Policy under which the information was collected unless we have received explicit authorization. BEING VAKIL may disclose any information here about your identity if BEING VAKIL determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding Your use of the Website, or to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) BEING VAKIL‘s rights or property, or the rights or property of users of the Website, including BEING VAKIL‘s customers. BEING VAKIL reserves the right at all times to disclose any information that BEING VAKIL deems necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. BEING VAKIL also may disclose Your information when BEING VAKIL determines that applicable law requires or permits such disclosure, including exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection purposes. You acknowledge and agree that BEING VAKIL may preserve any communication by You with BEING VAKIL through the Website or any Service, and may also disclose such data if required to do so by law or if BEING VAKIL determines that such preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

(1) comply with legal process;

(2) enforce this Policy;

(3) respond to claims that any such data violates the rights of others; or

(4) protect the rights, property or personal safety of (Company Name), its employees, users of, or visitors to, the Website, and the public.

5. User Discretion

 

You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on a regular basis. When You update information, BEING VAKIL will keep a copy of the prior version for its records. BEING VAKIL may, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You which could contain details of the products or services displayed on BEING VAKIL or of any third party not associated with BEING VAKIL. You have the option to opt-out of this direct or third-party mailer BEING VAKIL respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from BEING VAKIL, For any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us. If You do not want BEING VAKIL to use Personal Information, for any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us. It is pertinent to mention that the Disclosure Clause as mentioned herein above will be adhered to in any case.

The ‘Help’ portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell You how to prevent Your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify You when You receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Further, You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. However, as cookies allow You to take advantage of some of the Website’s features, some of the Website’s features and services may not function properly if Your cookies are disabled. It is, therefore, recommended that You leave the cookies turned on. For instance, if You block or otherwise reject BEING VAKIL‘s cookies, You will not be able to add items to Your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, download any of BEING VAKIL‘s Content or avail of BEING VAKIL‘s services that require You to log in.

6. Change in Privacy Policy

 

The User acknowledges that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies their assent to this privacy policy. The company may update this privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Company treats User’s personally identifiable information, Company will display a notice on the Website or send User an email, as provided above. Unless stated otherwise, Company’s current privacy policy applies to all Company information about Users and their accounts. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. If a User uses the Services after notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed practices.

7. Advertisements

 

Some of the advertisements You see on the Site are selected and delivered by third parties, such as ad networks, advertising agencies, advertisers, and audience segment providers. These third parties may collect information about You and Your online activities, either on the Site or on other websites, through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies in an effort to understand Your interests and deliver to You advertisements that are tailored to Your interests.

Please remember that the Company does not have access to, or control over, the information these third parties may collect. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

8. Choice/Opt-Out

 

The company provides all its Users with the opportunity to opt out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us or on behalf of Our partners after setting up an Account.

If You want to remove Your contact information from all Our lists and newsletters, please write to us at shweta@beingvakil.com with “unsubscribe” as the subject.

9. Questions

 

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to the following address: 16/A, Phase 1, A-1, Budh Vihar, Pooth Kalan, Rohini, North Delhi - 110086 

10. Disclaimer

 

Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account and/or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. The terms in this agreement may be changed by the Company at any time. The company is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

By registering or by using this Site, you explicitly accept, without limitation or qualification, the collection, use and transfer of the Personal Information provided by you in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it affects your rights and liabilities under the law. If you do not accept the Privacy Policy stated herein or disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Site, please do not use it.

 

11. Contact

 

For any query or assistance, feel free to Contact Us with the subject line - PRIVACY POLICY and the given address in point number 9.

 

Copyright © BEING VAKIL (IURAVERSE TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED)

bottom of page